Allen & Overy

Allen & Overy's competencies (Lawfirms' directories)

Practice Area Jurisdiction Rank Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Last Quarter
Debt Capital MarketsNETHERLANDS14750083336
FinanceFRANCE121380366418
Corporate M&AINDONESIA11500050001
Debt Capital MarketsCZECH REPUBLIC1695017004
Debt Capital MarketsINDONESIA1500050002
Debt Capital MarketsAUSTRALIA1370068333
Tax FinanceAUSTRALIA132508252
Competition LawPOLAND12530253
InsuranceITALY11200100002
Tax CorporateAUSTRALIA1950751
Compliance & RegulatoryAUSTRALIA1950751
FinanceSLOVAKIA17004252
Debt Capital MarketsTHAILAND155066673
Debt Capital MarketsITALY2122165701053
Tax FinanceITALY246395620612
Debt Capital MarketsFRANCE224605700216
Real EstateGERMANY21515033583
Corporate M&ASINGAPORE21507550002
Energy & InfrastructuresSINGAPORE22500251
FinanceUNITED ARAB EMIRATES2197544613
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementBELGIUM215002501
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementSPAIN215002501
FinanceSAUDI ARABIA247525132
Equity Capital MarketsCZECH REPUBLIC2250251
FinanceTHAILAND225038331
Dispute ResolutionSLOVAKIA2150251
Debt Capital MarketsSLOVAKIA285751
Dispute ResolutionTHAILAND255100001
Corporate M&ASPAIN31616538637
Commercial LawUNITED KINGDOM31545038333
Debt Capital MarketsSINGAPORE3775033797
FinancePOLAND330501382
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED ARAB EMIRATES3280046003
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementLUXEMBOURG3200050253
Life Science & Healt CareUNITED KINGDOM316656064
FinanceTURKEY345050001
InsuranceGERMANY320513062
Energy & InfrastructuresBELGIUM315251
Debt Capital MarketsHONG KONG41890066467
Debt Capital MarketsGERMANY4910054305
FinanceNETHERLANDS4677035006
Debt Capital MarketsLUXEMBOURG4285023314
Competition LawNETHERLANDS4235083332
FinanceLUXEMBOURG4205060383
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementGERMANY415002501
Energy & InfrastructuresSPAIN415002501
FinanceBELGIUM495022331
FinanceJAPAN445050001
ProjectSAUDI ARABIA425751
Corporate M&AAUSTRALIA51620024943
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED KINGDOM569703086
Public LawGERMANY5432016299
Competition LawAUSTRALIA534507882
Public LawUNITED KINGDOM5250015001
Tax FinanceLUXEMBOURG5165025382
Equity Capital MarketsSINGAPORE515001501
Real EstatePOLAND53906327
Energy & InfrastructuresPOLAND522013673
Corporate M&ASLOVAKIA518035003
IP&ITBELGIUM558501
Equity Capital MarketsNETHERLANDS645006001
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementFRANCE62850367412
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED ARAB EMIRATES6150057501
Equity Capital MarketsAUSTRALIA612001632
FinanceCHINA695075001
Competition LawSPAIN6450381
Debt Capital MarketsTURKEY6350100001
FinanceCZECH REPUBLIC630025132
Real EstateCZECH REPUBLIC615050001
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM716900419212
Equity Capital MarketsFRANCE7395043305
Public LawFRANCE7280035505
Corporate M&APOLAND7263520754
Competition LawHONG KONG715050001
Life Science & Healt CareFRANCE76533001
Energy & InfrastructuresAUSTRALIA815002501
Corporate M&ATHAILAND855100001
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM920150321712
Corporate M&AFRANCE917325242224
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE97875355510
Tax FinanceFRANCE9314044458
FinanceSPAIN9180035003
InsuranceUNITED KINGDOM91200100002
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM1020660295623
ProjectAUSTRALIA107501501
ProjectFRANCE1051550083
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM1130775185128
Corporate M&AGERMANY1115445193024
Corporate M&ALUXEMBOURG11114539173
Real EstateFRANCE1197050848
Debt Capital MarketsSPAIN1115061671
FinanceITALY12580056299
Equity Capital MarketsGERMANY12535029173
Executive CompensationFRANCE1255035001
ProjectUNITED ARAB EMIRATES1225751
Corporate M&AITALY137155214610
FinanceGERMANY13439035256
Tax CorporateUNITED KINGDOM13250251
Competition LawFRANCE144475341910
Dispute ResolutionUNITED KINGDOM14250015001
Corporate M&ANETHERLANDS14143525926
FinanceAUSTRALIA149001632
EmploymentITALY14350100001
ProjectUNITED STATES1540013252
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisorySPAIN156550001
Real EstateUNITED KINGDOM16295045002
Executive CompensationUNITED KINGDOM1617507632
EmploymentFRANCE1611008444
Corporate M&AUNITED ARAB EMIRATES16951501
Competition LawGERMANY17310020588
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED KINGDOM1745015001
Executive CompensationGERMANY1735035001
FinanceUNITED STATES193898543478
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryITALY19170059384
Corporate M&ACZECH REPUBLIC19551423
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM219325216011
Tax FinanceUNITED KINGDOM21150066671
Real EstateITALY214758752
Equity Capital MarketsHONG KONG2223508252
Equity Capital MarketsITALY2215017881
Competition LawBELGIUM232500251
IP&ITGERMANY2451522347
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED KINGDOM253508751
ProjectUNITED KINGDOM2515067501
Corporate M&AHONG KONG27165050002
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES28545066913
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM29307534173
IP&ITUNITED KINGDOM293958752
Corporate M&ABELGIUM292550001
Energy & InfrastructuresGERMANY2915251
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES306502501
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY321245155313
Real EstateUNITED STATES38250035001
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES3817508252
EmploymentGERMANY391506001
Restructuring & InsolvencyITALY394569171
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES40500050002
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM51452501
Corporate M&ABRAZIL6658501
Competition LawUNITED STATES802551382
IP&ITUNITED STATES862502501
Executive CompensationUNITED STATES902502501
Dispute ResolutionITALY935100001
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES942502501
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES11360026252
Practice Area Jurisdiction Rank Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Last Quarter

PBV Rating

PBV Rating provides a qualitative rating based on Partners' Clients feedback assessment

Communication Skills

FusionCharts will load here.

Technical skills

FusionCharts will load here.

Efficiency

FusionCharts will load here.


Effectiveness

FusionCharts will load here.



Perceived Added Value

FusionCharts will load here.

Ranking 2021: Allen & Overy

Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier
Commercial LawBELGIUM1508501
Commercial LawFRANCE360023833
Commercial LawGERMANY35517253
Commercial LawUNITED KINGDOM1535001
Competition LawCHINA15050001
Competition LawFRANCE1380041289
Competition LawGERMANY187537504
Competition LawHONG KONG15050001
Competition LawNETHERLANDS850100001
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM35015001
Corporate M&ABELGIUM45251
Corporate M&ACHINA110075002
Corporate M&AFRANCE16285364918
Corporate M&AGERMANY10355343114
Corporate M&AHONG KONG15050001
Corporate M&AITALY95021969
Corporate M&ALUXEMBOURG55751
Corporate M&ANETHERLANDS3000100003
Corporate M&ASLOVAKIA15100001
Corporate M&ASPAIN15001501
Corporate M&AUNITED ARAB EMIRATES950100001
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM6990339013
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES74066923
Debt Capital MarketsCZECH REPUBLIC8506001
Debt Capital MarketsFRANCE30650812523
Debt Capital MarketsGERMANY1065036176
Debt Capital MarketsHONG KONG1150066035
Debt Capital MarketsINDONESIA350050001
Debt Capital MarketsITALY45795784248
Debt Capital MarketsLUXEMBOURG15002501
Debt Capital MarketsNETHERLANDS135071673
Debt Capital MarketsSINGAPORE350050001
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM5250598811
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES50035002
EmploymentFRANCE160033754
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM15000100001
Energy & InfrastructuresFRANCE1501501
Energy & InfrastructuresITALY251501
Energy & InfrastructuresPOLAND15015001
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES25035001
Equity Capital MarketsAUSTRALIA150066751
Equity Capital MarketsCZECH REPUBLIC251501
Equity Capital MarketsFRANCE85030503
Equity Capital MarketsGERMANY92534673
Equity Capital MarketsHONG KONG250082051
Equity Capital MarketsLUXEMBOURG85251
Equity Capital MarketsNETHERLANDS250100001
Equity Capital MarketsSINGAPORE150066751
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM197050805
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES250100001
Executive CompensationFRANCE95035001
Executive CompensationGERMANY15050001
FinanceBRAZIL1508501
FinanceFRANCE34055419424
FinanceGERMANY240551385
FinanceITALY9750623510
FinanceNETHERLANDS765057504
FinancePOLAND5029252
FinanceTHAILAND25038331
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM1619047049
FinanceUNITED STATES4574054409
InsuranceAUSTRALIA950100001
InsuranceUNITED KINGDOM15000100001
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementFRANCE80502
IP&ITBELGIUM15015001
IP&ITFRANCE145028333
IP&ITGERMANY205882
IP&ITUNITED KINGDOM180062504
Life Science & Healt CareUNITED KINGDOM35015001
ProjectAUSTRALIA18520192
ProjectFRANCE200045278
ProjectPOLAND5038332
ProjectSAUDI ARABIA25751
ProjectUNITED ARAB EMIRATES25751
ProjectUNITED KINGDOM1858252
ProjectUNITED STATES6525001
Public LawFRANCE13350451510
Real EstateFRANCE385030814
Real EstateITALY45071251
Real EstatePOLAND2550001
Real EstateSLOVAKIA35751
Tax FinanceFRANCE595075478
Tax FinanceITALY16705631615
Tax FinanceUNITED KINGDOM150100001
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES25035001
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE369518064
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY340522047
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM16518252
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES350050001
Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier

Significant Clients

The chart shows a balanced list of the Allen & Overy's client portfolio - based on PBV Monitor's Analyzed Transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Team

The chart shows a balanced list of Allen & Overy partners - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Referees

The Chart shows a balanced list of Allen & Overy's referees Law Firm - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Counterparts

The Chart shows a balanced list of Allen & Overy's other Firms involved - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

PBV Peer Analysis

The Peer Analysis provides a qualitative rating based on Counterparts / Referees' feedback assessment
FusionCharts will load here.