McDermott Will & Emery

McDermott Will & Emery's competencies (Lawfirms' directories)

Practice Area Jurisdiction Rank Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Last Quarter
Wealth Management and Personal and Individual TaxationUNITED STATES115000251
Restructuring & InsolvencyFRANCE216504382
Life Science & Health CareFRANCE291570911
EmploymentUNITED STATES68315246810
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED KINGDOM6300050382
Life Science & Health CareUNITED KINGDOM69502501
Public LawFRANCE8256510676
Life Science & Health CareGERMANY824518252
Energy & InfrastructuresSINGAPORE93550001
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM12317527194
InsuranceUNITED STATES12130034426
Commercial LawFRANCE1230028423
EmploymentFRANCE13274020797
Executive CompensationFRANCE131508501
Dispute ResolutionUNITED STATES152654517296
Commercial LawUNITED STATES17326517319
Tax FinanceGERMANY1736525132
Debt Capital MarketsGERMANY1735050001
Executive CompensationUNITED KINGDOM189502501
Competition LawUNITED STATES1928480149511
Competition LawBELGIUM1936458797
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY19289553120
Competition LawGERMANY1926353818
FinanceSINGAPORE203550001
Competition LawFRANCE211515252
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES223685098931
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED STATES22340023583
Equity Capital MarketsGERMANY224558584
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES2311751504
Real EstateGERMANY2360585310
Energy & InfrastructuresGERMANY235251
Corporate M&AFRANCE245255101152
Equity Capital MarketsFRANCE24205694
ProjectUNITED KINGDOM241502501
Real EstateITALY2535050001
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES264002590241
Executive CompensationUNITED STATES261928059318
FinanceUNITED STATES261783114416
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM26320021805
FinanceFRANCE27940125717
Commercial LawGERMANY27806314
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE282305107114
EmploymentGERMANY2841120516
FinanceITALY29112570055
Life Science & Health CareUNITED STATES30350598211
Dispute ResolutionFRANCE301550001
Corporate M&AGERMANY31389543730
Public LawUNITED STATES3115501077
Public LawGERMANY32401382
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED STATES332201003
Tax FinanceITALY33205502
Restructuring & InsolvencyGERMANY341251
IP&ITFRANCE3635251
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES38472014339
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES4014001168
IP&ITGERMANY411569778
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM425981133014
Real EstateUNITED STATES42188011105
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM45114083414
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM4541017583
IP&ITUNITED STATES46297590212
FinanceGERMANY4612527411
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES5770042502
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryITALY8080882
Corporate M&AITALY89113110411
Practice Area Jurisdiction Rank Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Last Quarter

PBV Rating

PBV Rating provides a qualitative rating based on Partners' Clients feedback assessment

Communication Skills

FusionCharts will load here.

Technical skills

FusionCharts will load here.

Efficiency

FusionCharts will load here.


Effectiveness

FusionCharts will load here.



Perceived Added Value

FusionCharts will load here.

Ranking 2022: McDermott Will & Emery

Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier
Commercial LawFRANCE60017155
Commercial LawGERMANY20882
Commercial LawUNITED KINGDOM45751
Commercial LawUNITED STATES180517257
Competition LawBELGIUM27452005
Competition LawFRANCE15251
Competition LawGERMANY26908929
Competition LawUNITED STATES28350154212
Compliance & RegulatoryUNITED STATES4515001
Corporate M&AFRANCE349580542
Corporate M&AGERMANY383084522
Corporate M&AITALY872577
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM5861142113
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES2564581941
Debt Capital MarketsGERMANY40550002
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM35525132
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES70042502
Dispute ResolutionFRANCE1550001
Dispute ResolutionUNITED STATES265257069
EmploymentFRANCE282513687
EmploymentGERMANY22659310
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM322024755
EmploymentUNITED STATES9135214315
Employment LitigationITALY1251
Energy & InfrastructuresGERMANY5251
Energy & InfrastructuresSINGAPORE3550001
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES11751504
Equity Capital MarketsFRANCE55833
Equity Capital MarketsGERMANY75510024
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES7301504
Executive CompensationFRANCE1508501
Executive CompensationGERMANY552501
Executive CompensationUNITED KINGDOM9502501
Executive CompensationUNITED STATES299076116
FinanceFRANCE79566512
FinanceGERMANY280819
FinanceITALY39060205
FinanceSINGAPORE3550001
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM1955231015
FinanceUNITED STATES391096518
InsuranceUNITED STATES1950219310
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementFRANCE150251
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED STATES265017882
IP&ITFRANCE185252
IP&ITGERMANY24619198
IP&ITUNITED STATES266086614
Life Science & Health CareFRANCE745110310
Life Science & Health CareGERMANY10111833
Life Science & Health CareUNITED KINGDOM9951632
Life Science & Health CareUNITED STATES379042713
Public LawFRANCE11502805
Public LawGERMANY808752
Public LawUNITED STATES2825111111
Real EstateGERMANY89570613
Real EstateITALY35050001
Real EstateUNITED KINGDOM45751
Real EstateUNITED STATES19902288
Restructuring & InsolvencyFRANCE1508501
Restructuring & InsolvencyGERMANY1251
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED KINGDOM1500751
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED STATES2201003
Tax FinanceGERMANY35050001
Tax FinanceITALY205502
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES372013387
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE89090013
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY319099320
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryITALY80882
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM320021805
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES2169096530
Wealth Management and Personal and Individual TaxationUNITED STATES15000251
Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier

Ranking 2021: McDermott Will & Emery

Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier
Commercial LawFRANCE4550001
Commercial LawUNITED STATES35008251
Competition LawBELGIUM1501501
Competition LawGERMANY1805158611
Competition LawUNITED STATES67455527
Corporate M&AFRANCE1530170827
Corporate M&AGERMANY1780166410
Corporate M&AITALY2652612
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM121018384
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES7335109614
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES2508501
Dispute ResolutionUNITED KINGDOM45251
Dispute ResolutionUNITED STATES16005502
EmploymentFRANCE28040003
EmploymentGERMANY23020333
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES452501
Equity Capital MarketsFRANCE155252
Equity Capital MarketsGERMANY38510504
Executive CompensationGERMANY95883
Executive CompensationUNITED STATES82608469
FinanceFRANCE37014055
FinanceGERMANY2708007
FinanceITALY7037882
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM152501
FinanceUNITED STATES46453737
InsuranceUNITED STATES5751
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementITALY15075001
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED STATES150035001
IP&ITFRANCE15035001
IP&ITGERMANY22017793
IP&ITUNITED STATES32155446
Life Science & Health CareFRANCE32517638
Life Science & Health CareGERMANY350251
Life Science & Health CareUNITED STATES14507835
ProjectUNITED STATES35251
Public LawFRANCE14533333
Public LawGERMANY23018753
Public LawUNITED STATES31457134
Real EstateFRANCE551501
Real EstateGERMANY106515887
Real EstateITALY40052082
Real EstateUNITED STATES115012685
Tax CorporateFRANCE15526252
Tax CorporateITALY25015001
Tax DisputeITALY150001
Tax FinanceGERMANY25251
Tax FinanceITALY58544854
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES150035001
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE89518339
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY760120110
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryITALY2758752
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM75751
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES707079313
Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier

Ranking 2020: McDermott Will & Emery

Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier
Commercial LawGERMANY9550001
Commercial LawUNITED STATES250100001
Competition LawFRANCE15015001
Competition LawGERMANY1615261513
Competition LawUNITED STATES4008502
Corporate M&AFRANCE133563324
Corporate M&AGERMANY2195163417
Corporate M&AITALY2206605
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM160974
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES101017797
Debt Capital MarketsGERMANY5251
Debt Capital MarketsITALY165502
Dispute ResolutionUNITED STATES51501
EmploymentFRANCE5550001
EmploymentGERMANY855160711
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM451501
EmploymentUNITED STATES275029252
Employment LitigationUNITED STATES10882
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES700562
Equity Capital MarketsFRANCE225252
Equity Capital MarketsGERMANY15035001
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES15035001
FinanceFRANCE46514848
FinanceGERMANY36511296
FinanceITALY903694
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM80562
FinanceUNITED STATES250050001
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementHONG KONG95015001
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED STATES250050001
IP&ITGERMANY9550001
IP&ITUNITED STATES25251
Life Science & Health CareFRANCE315673
Life Science & Health CareGERMANY95751
Life Science & Health CareUNITED KINGDOM451501
Life Science & Health CareUNITED STATES2654502
ProjectUNITED STATES700562
Public LawGERMANY5658252
Public LawUNITED STATES2508501
Real EstateGERMANY131529679
Real EstateITALY1535001
Restructuring & InsolvencyFRANCE1951132
Restructuring & InsolvencyGERMANY101517253
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED STATES850251
Tax CorporateFRANCE3001502
Tax FinanceGERMANY850251
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES250050001
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE775132010
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY169021638
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryITALY152501
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES9503213
Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier

Significant Clients

The chart shows a balanced list of the McDermott Will & Emery's client portfolio - based on PBV Monitor's Analyzed Transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Team

The chart shows a balanced list of McDermott Will & Emery partners - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Referees

The Chart shows a balanced list of McDermott Will & Emery's referees Law Firm - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Counterparts

The Chart shows a balanced list of McDermott Will & Emery's other Firms involved - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

PBV Peer Analysis

The Peer Analysis provides a qualitative rating based on Counterparts / Referees' feedback assessment
FusionCharts will load here.