Clifford Chance

Clifford Chance's competencies (Lawfirms' directories)

Practice Area Jurisdiction Rank Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Last Quarter
Competition LawCHINA1141680258313
Competition LawBELGIUM111645048197
Competition LawRUSSIAN FEDERATION111150045002
Competition LawAUSTRALIA111000075001
Debt Capital MarketsITALY151865710524
Debt Capital MarketsGERMANY140165640513
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM130500378313
Corporate M&ANETHERLANDS127770200929
Debt Capital MarketsFRANCE12481568899
FinanceSPAIN116260460215
Corporate M&ALUXEMBOURG1895535268
EmploymentITALY1890041769
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED ARAB EMIRATES1840053705
Equity Capital MarketsSPAIN1745042502
Energy & InfrastructuresITALY1672048077
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED ARAB EMIRATES1650035001
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED ARAB EMIRATES1615028423
Debt Capital MarketsSPAIN1585044296
Real EstateUNITED ARAB EMIRATES1561540414
Commercial LawFRANCE1455541634
ProjectSPAIN1308019927
FinanceBELGIUM1300034382
ProjectGERMANY1288034035
InsuranceBELGIUM12500100001
Tax FinanceBELGIUM12500100001
Public LawSPAIN1244041966
Debt Capital MarketsPOLAND1232520296
Energy & InfrastructuresNETHERLANDS1168515003
Equity Capital MarketsBELGIUM1150018751
Dispute ResolutionNETHERLANDS11500251
ProjectLUXEMBOURG1150025751
Restructuring & InsolvencyAUSTRALIA115006001
ProjectTURKEY1101551692
FinanceHUNGARY135055131
Dispute ResolutionPOLAND195251
Tax CorporateSPAIN1551501
ProjectCZECH REPUBLIC15515001
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM257810340933
FinanceNETHERLANDS223730228818
Real EstateUNITED KINGDOM223415308713
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM21855023217
Corporate M&AHONG KONG213075329111
Corporate M&AUNITED ARAB EMIRATES21040048348
IP&ITGERMANY29930372413
Debt Capital MarketsNETHERLANDS2985059386
EmploymentNETHERLANDS2970515568
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED ARAB EMIRATES2860059434
Equity Capital MarketsBRAZIL2650035001
FinanceUNITED ARAB EMIRATES2620020855
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementLUXEMBOURG2450035001
Energy & InfrastructuresQATAR2315033423
Tax CorporateUNITED STATES2310035813
FinancePOLAND22430361312
Life Science & Health CareGERMANY2183615266
FinanceCZECH REPUBLIC2164533887
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryBELGIUM2151529252
Competition LawSINGAPORE2150035001
Restructuring & InsolvencyNETHERLANDS215006001
Commercial LawNETHERLANDS2150015001
Restructuring & InsolvencySPAIN2150015001
Restructuring & InsolvencyLUXEMBOURG2150015001
Competition LawSPAIN2105513004
Corporate M&AQATAR299036753
Competition LawPOLAND285050001
ProjectNETHERLANDS277027484
Real EstateCZECH REPUBLIC245024098
Equity Capital MarketsCZECH REPUBLIC235050001
Real EstateLUXEMBOURG230075002
Compliance & RegulatorySPAIN22550001
FinanceGERMANY325875433729
Corporate M&AFRANCE325320272419
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryNETHERLANDS312340188519
Competition LawITALY311645341911
Equity Capital MarketsHONG KONG311365443912
Equity Capital MarketsCHINA38680315910
Corporate M&ASPAIN37105176219
Corporate M&ABELGIUM3481520517
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementFRANCE326503752
Restructuring & InsolvencySINGAPORE315006001
Energy & InfrastructuresSPAIN3127550384
Tax CorporateNETHERLANDS325056671
Tax CorporateGERMANY3150100001
FinanceRUSSIAN FEDERATION315020601
Corporate M&ASAUDI ARABIA3150100001
Energy & InfrastructuresROMANIA315035001
Competition LawUNITED STATES411566528589
IP&ITUNITED KINGDOM411365411010
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryITALY49495387711
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED KINGDOM4848022076
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED KINGDOM4815015673
Competition LawNETHERLANDS4304510083
InsuranceUNITED KINGDOM42500100001
Equity Capital MarketsSAUDI ARABIA4250050001
Dispute ResolutionFRANCE415001501
FinanceCHINA475041673
IP&ITNETHERLANDS455015001
Energy & InfrastructuresCHINA435050001
IP&ITPOLAND4150251
FinanceROMANIA4150751
Executive CompensationNETHERLANDS44515001
Equity Capital MarketsFRANCE5609042398
Real EstateFRANCE55090424310
Public LawGERMANY5450050194
Commercial LawUNITED KINGDOM5431521005
Corporate M&APOLAND53485177811
Real EstateNETHERLANDS5165025132
FinanceTURKEY5114541923
Debt Capital MarketsJAPAN545050001
Energy & InfrastructuresCZECH REPUBLIC519525002
Equity Capital MarketsPOLAND516517632
ProjectPOLAND510047752
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementNETHERLANDS515251
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM635315413825
Corporate M&AGERMANY623155307137
FinanceITALY614321461318
Corporate M&AJAPAN6257050003
Debt Capital MarketsSINGAPORE6235080412
Real EstateSPAIN690510926
Equity Capital MarketsLUXEMBOURG635050001
Energy & InfrastructuresPOLAND624030923
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM714870301814
Corporate M&AITALY713485356417
Tax FinanceITALY711225589312
Tax FinanceUNITED KINGDOM7550070021
ProjectUNITED STATES73380277211
FinanceAUSTRALIA7313055335
Equity Capital MarketsNETHERLANDS7302545283
FinanceSINGAPORE7251550002
Executive CompensationFRANCE715001501
Equity Capital MarketsAUSTRALIA7110025132
Tax CorporateUNITED KINGDOM7450100001
InsuranceITALY71501501
Real EstateBELGIUM71550001
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM81215070807
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY85725330719
Debt Capital MarketsHONG KONG8555067376
Real EstateGERMANY84195342117
Corporate M&ACHINA8276536047
ProjectFRANCE8138533444
FinanceLUXEMBOURG8106541205
Corporate M&ACZECH REPUBLIC888550002
Energy & InfrastructuresGERMANY870026252
Equity Capital MarketsSINGAPORE840017692
Debt Capital MarketsLUXEMBOURG830017882
Tax FinanceNETHERLANDS826541792
Dispute ResolutionGERMANY81508501
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES91250037173
EmploymentGERMANY97110390313
Competition LawFRANCE9631542496
Commercial LawGERMANY9110033752
ProjectUNITED ARAB EMIRATES915042501
Competition LawGERMANY106485163112
Executive CompensationUNITED KINGDOM10310050833
Real EstatePOLAND1017037694
IP&ITAUSTRALIA10150251
ProjectCOLOMBIA1015050001
FinanceFRANCE11405039937
Equity Capital MarketsGERMANY11248545907
ProjectUNITED KINGDOM11111017164
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM1217255313315
Corporate M&AAUSTRALIA1231259696
Restructuring & InsolvencyFRANCE12250751
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryLUXEMBOURG122550001
Corporate M&ASINGAPORE13317018105
Real EstateITALY1385039508
Equity Capital MarketsITALY1380077532
Public LawFRANCE1353529303
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisorySPAIN1417066753
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementITALY1415050001
Criminal LawITALY1465251
Restructuring & InsolvencyGERMANY1455251
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES1512635422428
EmploymentUNITED STATES15217011805
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES1618650493320
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED STATES18465042502
EmploymentFRANCE1815001501
Tax FinanceGERMANY1830075002
FinanceHONG KONG2015025001
Public LawUNITED KINGDOM2095251
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE21254532216
Tax FinanceFRANCE211506001
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED STATES263506001
Compliance & RegulatoryUNITED STATES2615050001
Dispute ResolutionITALY272550001
FinanceUNITED STATES3212730299120
Corporate M&AROMANIA335251
Executive CompensationUNITED STATES3412115362112
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES374535001
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES3811435233312
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES4516785291416
Commercial LawUNITED STATES561502501
Real EstateUNITED STATES625053132
Dispute ResolutionUNITED STATES163250050001
Practice Area Jurisdiction Rank Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Last Quarter

PBV Rating

PBV Rating provides a qualitative rating based on Partners' Clients feedback assessment

Communication Skills

FusionCharts will load here.

Technical skills

FusionCharts will load here.

Efficiency

FusionCharts will load here.


Effectiveness

FusionCharts will load here.



Perceived Added Value

FusionCharts will load here.

Ranking 2022: Clifford Chance

Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier
Commercial LawFRANCE300057502
Commercial LawGERMANY1508501
Commercial LawNETHERLANDS150015001
Commercial LawSPAIN2500751
Commercial LawUNITED KINGDOM526030138
Commercial LawUNITED STATES16756333
Competition LawAUSTRALIA11000075001
Competition LawBELGIUM156505474712
Competition LawCHINA158750433416
Competition LawFRANCE3569546478
Competition LawGERMANY5335279111
Competition LawITALY19370291810
Competition LawJAPAN5751
Competition LawNETHERLANDS154515002
Competition LawPOLAND85050001
Competition LawRUSSIAN FEDERATION12509575003
Competition LawSINGAPORE150035001
Competition LawSPAIN35050001
Competition LawTURKEY25050001
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM11240373515
Competition LawUNITED STATES13860041407
Compliance & RegulatoryUNITED STATES15050001
Corporate M&AAUSTRALIA821069410
Corporate M&ABELGIUM771025337
Corporate M&ACHINA257524687
Corporate M&ACZECH REPUBLIC91525734
Corporate M&AFRANCE32690304919
Corporate M&AGERMANY27070306939
Corporate M&AHONG KONG305055254
Corporate M&AITALY28430322820
Corporate M&AJAPAN265519753
Corporate M&ALUXEMBOURG6870221212
Corporate M&ANETHERLANDS22415275523
Corporate M&APOLAND447016889
Corporate M&AQATAR4053882
Corporate M&AROMANIA15100001
Corporate M&ASINGAPORE625020538
Corporate M&ASPAIN22515269515
Corporate M&ATURKEY4535001
Corporate M&AUNITED ARAB EMIRATES731030979
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM79630286541
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES5010232015
Criminal LawITALY950024501
Debt Capital MarketsBRAZIL165067363
Debt Capital MarketsCZECH REPUBLIC453381
Debt Capital MarketsFRANCE37415529413
Debt Capital MarketsGERMANY49615664814
Debt Capital MarketsHONG KONG285555077
Debt Capital MarketsITALY93550750835
Debt Capital MarketsLUXEMBOURG45016923
Debt Capital MarketsMOROCCO15050001
Debt Capital MarketsNETHERLANDS19800713210
Debt Capital MarketsPOLAND256537129
Debt Capital MarketsROMANIA3501501
Debt Capital MarketsSINGAPORE520054137
Debt Capital MarketsSPAIN545060966
Debt Capital MarketsTURKEY25058361
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED ARAB EMIRATES980045257
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM31440479522
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES20890536428
Dispute ResolutionFRANCE25000751
Dispute ResolutionGERMANY3108673
Dispute ResolutionITALY952537252
Dispute ResolutionNETHERLANDS5500251
Dispute ResolutionUNITED KINGDOM15051252
EmploymentGERMANY7155398812
EmploymentITALY644536816
EmploymentNETHERLANDS1122518949
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM19525353911
EmploymentUNITED STATES5804004
Employment LitigationFRANCE350251
Energy & InfrastructuresAUSTRALIA4506001
Energy & InfrastructuresCHINA35050001
Energy & InfrastructuresCZECH REPUBLIC15035001
Energy & InfrastructuresGERMANY171533333
Energy & InfrastructuresITALY1324554905
Energy & InfrastructuresJAPAN285050002
Energy & InfrastructuresNETHERLANDS330020634
Energy & InfrastructuresPOLAND15050001
Energy & InfrastructuresQATAR165025132
Energy & InfrastructuresROMANIA15035001
Energy & InfrastructuresSPAIN122555805
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED ARAB EMIRATES165017632
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED KINGDOM28457634
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES4535001
Equity Capital MarketsAUSTRALIA3008942
Equity Capital MarketsBELGIUM150018751
Equity Capital MarketsBRAZIL30032092
Equity Capital MarketsCHINA460031284
Equity Capital MarketsCZECH REPUBLIC35050001
Equity Capital MarketsFRANCE17490525013
Equity Capital MarketsGERMANY4785470010
Equity Capital MarketsHONG KONG13000404110
Equity Capital MarketsITALY100541773
Equity Capital MarketsLUXEMBOURG35050001
Equity Capital MarketsNETHERLANDS232550366
Equity Capital MarketsPOLAND30252
Equity Capital MarketsRUSSIAN FEDERATION15087501
Equity Capital MarketsSPAIN335025382
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED ARAB EMIRATES375061674
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM35400588316
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES800033055
Executive CompensationGERMANY300038132
Executive CompensationITALY950024501
Executive CompensationNETHERLANDS4515001
Executive CompensationUNITED KINGDOM885529384
Executive CompensationUNITED STATES6415335114
FinanceAUSTRALIA879521455
FinanceBELGIUM150018751
FinanceCHINA15025001
FinanceCZECH REPUBLIC204529207
FinanceFRANCE1231037729
FinanceGERMANY18445373226
FinanceHONG KONG274520356
FinanceHUNGARY35055131
FinanceITALY26391444420
FinanceLUXEMBOURG1624049309
FinanceNETHERLANDS8965137716
FinancePOLAND3825410920
FinanceRUSSIAN FEDERATION169515327
FinanceSINGAPORE527525694
FinanceSPAIN14545480915
FinanceTHAILAND34563132
FinanceTURKEY37066674
FinanceUNITED ARAB EMIRATES58036505
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM40895419428
FinanceUNITED STATES7265363820
InsuranceBELGIUM2500100001
InsuranceITALY1501501
InsuranceUNITED KINGDOM2515100002
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementFRANCE904514836
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementGERMANY150751
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementLUXEMBOURG111533833
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED KINGDOM71061673
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED STATES295029534
IP&ITAUSTRALIA150251
IP&ITGERMANY8200367412
IP&ITHONG KONG25251
IP&ITNETHERLANDS55015001
IP&ITPOLAND150251
IP&ITUNITED KINGDOM701533478
IP&ITUNITED STATES251501
Life Science & Health CareGERMANY187015186
ProjectCOLOMBIA15050001
ProjectFRANCE134533164
ProjectGERMANY275036685
ProjectITALY95060881
ProjectJAPAN35083331
ProjectLUXEMBOURG150025751
ProjectNETHERLANDS53522723
ProjectPOLAND18550004
ProjectQATAR550092861
ProjectSINGAPORE35083331
ProjectSPAIN287539037
ProjectTURKEY98053633
ProjectUNITED ARAB EMIRATES565067682
ProjectUNITED KINGDOM214521923
ProjectUNITED STATES1760343112
Public LawFRANCE5565882
Public LawGERMANY197529564
Public LawITALY5251
Public LawSPAIN740560136
Public LawUNITED KINGDOM255526252
Real EstateBELGIUM3025382
Real EstateCZECH REPUBLIC3709634
Real EstateFRANCE1355345010
Real EstateGERMANY7410315021
Real EstateITALY74020055
Real EstateJAPAN5550001
Real EstateLUXEMBOURG45050293
Real EstateMOROCCO15015001
Real EstateNETHERLANDS62023855
Real EstatePOLAND42034173
Real EstateSINGAPORE5550001
Real EstateSPAIN3108083
Real EstateUNITED ARAB EMIRATES136540414
Real EstateUNITED KINGDOM22905397512
Real EstateUNITED STATES53012253
Restructuring & InsolvencyAUSTRALIA15006001
Restructuring & InsolvencyFRANCE34517882
Restructuring & InsolvencyJAPAN15017631
Restructuring & InsolvencyLUXEMBOURG150015001
Restructuring & InsolvencyNETHERLANDS15006001
Restructuring & InsolvencyPOLAND515001
Restructuring & InsolvencySINGAPORE15006001
Restructuring & InsolvencySPAIN165015002
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED KINGDOM165010502
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED STATES3506001
Sport LawFRANCE450251
Tax CorporateGERMANY150100001
Tax CorporateNETHERLANDS175073792
Tax CorporateSPAIN551501
Tax CorporateUNITED KINGDOM882518839
Tax CorporateUNITED STATES250024723
Tax FinanceBELGIUM2500100001
Tax FinanceGERMANY210033205
Tax FinanceITALY30750655921
Tax FinanceNETHERLANDS965071464
Tax FinanceRUSSIAN FEDERATION3506001
Tax FinanceUNITED KINGDOM325053754
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES20750527824
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryBELGIUM154514884
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE4585457310
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY8010339520
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryITALY1610538019
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryLUXEMBOURG137550384
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryNETHERLANDS13415248615
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisorySPAIN150100001
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM14920319515
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES154516788
Transport LawRUSSIAN FEDERATION3502501
Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier

Ranking 2021: Clifford Chance

Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier
Commercial LawFRANCE25002501
Commercial LawITALY150008501
Commercial LawPOLAND2051502
Commercial LawUNITED KINGDOM5011031724
Competition LawBELGIUM555048618
Competition LawCHINA1328041077
Competition LawFRANCE1160029796
Competition LawGERMANY203519735
Competition LawITALY26720153310
Competition LawNETHERLANDS350066671
Competition LawPOLAND950100001
Competition LawSPAIN4050050382
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM6300049797
Competition LawUNITED STATES520035105
Compliance & RegulatoryFRANCE350050001
Compliance & RegulatoryGERMANY1501501
Compliance & RegulatoryITALY4050132
Compliance & RegulatorySPAIN150050001
Compliance & RegulatoryUNITED KINGDOM395050002
Corporate M&AAUSTRALIA1122030555
Corporate M&ABRAZIL35026643
Corporate M&ACHINA1604550146
Corporate M&ACZECH REPUBLIC60011423
Corporate M&AFRANCE13285353121
Corporate M&AGERMANY23150305922
Corporate M&AHONG KONG1700041375
Corporate M&AITALY19090226411
Corporate M&AJAPAN390039694
Corporate M&ALUXEMBOURG310520918
Corporate M&AMOROCCO501632
Corporate M&ANETHERLANDS160527397
Corporate M&APOLAND117025634
Corporate M&AQATAR352501
Corporate M&AROMANIA6515001
Corporate M&ASAUDI ARABIA950050001
Corporate M&ASINGAPORE156525382
Corporate M&ASPAIN21945258010
Corporate M&AUNITED ARAB EMIRATES1020533583
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM72740397721
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES2122030259
Criminal LawITALY351050083
Debt Capital MarketsBRAZIL626555028
Debt Capital MarketsCZECH REPUBLIC5652442
Debt Capital MarketsFRANCE1360072569
Debt Capital MarketsGERMANY670080426
Debt Capital MarketsHONG KONG340064485
Debt Capital MarketsITALY97845688334
Debt Capital MarketsLUXEMBOURG90075002
Debt Capital MarketsNETHERLANDS575053905
Debt Capital MarketsPOLAND7666564005
Debt Capital MarketsROMANIA850100001
Debt Capital MarketsRUSSIAN FEDERATION150078331
Debt Capital MarketsSAUDI ARABIA150050961
Debt Capital MarketsSINGAPORE835059096
Debt Capital MarketsSPAIN315075002
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED ARAB EMIRATES3875062824
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM157850630216
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES76225562921
Dispute ResolutionUNITED KINGDOM5251
Dispute ResolutionUNITED STATES1501501
EmploymentFRANCE150051251
EmploymentGERMANY52511254
EmploymentITALY1545011752
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM4900060717
EmploymentUNITED STATES704632
Energy & InfrastructuresAUSTRALIA35015001
Energy & InfrastructuresFRANCE27502502
Energy & InfrastructuresGERMANY55050001
Energy & InfrastructuresITALY40026252
Energy & InfrastructuresNETHERLANDS752501
Energy & InfrastructuresPOLAND350751
Energy & InfrastructuresSINGAPORE69561382
Energy & InfrastructuresSPAIN113550833
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED KINGDOM1501501
Equity Capital MarketsAUSTRALIA35751
Equity Capital MarketsBRAZIL450050001
Equity Capital MarketsCHINA11200526312
Equity Capital MarketsCZECH REPUBLIC1502501
Equity Capital MarketsFRANCE261013143
Equity Capital MarketsGERMANY1500100001
Equity Capital MarketsHONG KONG1230049779
Equity Capital MarketsITALY174037995
Equity Capital MarketsLUXEMBOURG25050001
Equity Capital MarketsNETHERLANDS1518556973
Equity Capital MarketsPOLAND25050001
Equity Capital MarketsRUSSIAN FEDERATION25100001
Equity Capital MarketsSAUDI ARABIA6506001
Equity Capital MarketsSINGAPORE185042263
Equity Capital MarketsSPAIN5500751
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED ARAB EMIRATES950050001
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM38945504111
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES1635046254
Executive CompensationGERMANY5751
Executive CompensationITALY85006001
Executive CompensationNETHERLANDS1905060563
Executive CompensationUNITED KINGDOM709533967
Executive CompensationUNITED STATES335045506
FinanceAUSTRALIA701382
FinanceBRAZIL40026252
FinanceCHINA252501
FinanceFRANCE982540009
FinanceGERMANY25825280114
FinanceHONG KONG545050002
FinanceITALY19840389216
FinanceJAPAN1557632
FinanceLUXEMBOURG7525367311
FinanceMOROCCO34515132
FinanceNETHERLANDS7365435411
FinancePOLAND133556926
FinanceRUSSIAN FEDERATION75251
FinanceSAUDI ARABIA9524251
FinanceSINGAPORE355036296
FinanceSPAIN1900037355
FinanceTURKEY317552194
FinanceUNITED ARAB EMIRATES1066031586
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM62050521618
FinanceUNITED STATES5485618614
InsuranceFRANCE35015001
InsuranceUNITED ARAB EMIRATES950050001
InsuranceUNITED KINGDOM280041753
InsuranceUNITED STATES81510673
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementFRANCE760023929
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementGERMANY8535001
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementHONG KONG501632
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementITALY25050001
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementLUXEMBOURG140021354
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementPOLAND85251
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED KINGDOM295548754
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED STATES4501501
IP&ITGERMANY53513466
IP&ITHONG KONG4550001
IP&ITUNITED KINGDOM3564575004
Life Science & Health CareGERMANY27530384
ProjectAUSTRALIA230043813
ProjectBRAZIL35050001
ProjectFRANCE405020586
ProjectGERMANY73534173
ProjectITALY352501
ProjectJAPAN68540712
ProjectMOROCCO15034381
ProjectNETHERLANDS196031508
ProjectPOLAND16516753
ProjectQATAR15035001
ProjectSAUDI ARABIA15034381
ProjectSINGAPORE69570712
ProjectSPAIN263055003
ProjectUNITED ARAB EMIRATES35539793
ProjectUNITED KINGDOM24525382
ProjectUNITED STATES111014126
Public LawFRANCE640050503
Public LawGERMANY403537028
Public LawITALY1017632
Public LawSPAIN55050001
Real EstateBELGIUM2705393
Real EstateCZECH REPUBLIC186523467
Real EstateFRANCE75031156
Real EstateGERMANY5600228419
Real EstateITALY33525134
Real EstateJAPAN95037003
Real EstateLUXEMBOURG2705393
Real EstateNETHERLANDS25006001
Real EstateSINGAPORE165075002
Real EstateSPAIN15015001
Real EstateUNITED ARAB EMIRATES15035001
Real EstateUNITED KINGDOM43015242314
Real EstateUNITED STATES3506001
Restructuring & InsolvencyFRANCE40056754
Restructuring & InsolvencyGERMANY1506001
Restructuring & InsolvencyITALY2502501
Restructuring & InsolvencySPAIN156001
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED KINGDOM725036173
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED STATES55008501
Tax CorporateGERMANY60050752
Tax CorporateUNITED KINGDOM1075035355
Tax CorporateUNITED STATES6008252
Tax FinanceFRANCE5500100001
Tax FinanceGERMANY415053002
Tax FinanceITALY16520615016
Tax FinanceLUXEMBOURG55067501
Tax FinanceNETHERLANDS1985067135
Tax FinanceUNITED KINGDOM95035001
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES16265587221
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE212527836
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY4065200713
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryITALY1032019507
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryLUXEMBOURG152013726
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryNETHERLANDS11009914
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisorySPAIN15015001
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM44020466814
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES6710183810
Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier

Ranking 2020: Clifford Chance

Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier
Commercial LawFRANCE85513405
Commercial LawGERMANY350015001
Commercial LawHONG KONG35006001
Commercial LawNETHERLANDS35050001
Commercial LawRUSSIAN FEDERATION2502501
Commercial LawSINGAPORE35006001
Commercial LawUNITED KINGDOM250050001
Commercial LawUNITED STATES250251
Competition LawBELGIUM41605398419
Competition LawCHINA2728050948
Competition LawFRANCE270031577
Competition LawGERMANY17615336116
Competition LawITALY33015673
Competition LawJAPAN45100001
Competition LawNETHERLANDS65022503
Competition LawRUSSIAN FEDERATION2500050001
Competition LawSPAIN5502501
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM82950319811
Competition LawUNITED STATES2765032978
Compliance & RegulatoryHONG KONG9506001
Compliance & RegulatoryNETHERLANDS150015001
Compliance & RegulatoryUNITED KINGDOM20508752
Compliance & RegulatoryUNITED STATES252531755
Corporate M&AAUSTRALIA63014814
Corporate M&ABELGIUM47526673
Corporate M&ACHINA14470035048
Corporate M&ACZECH REPUBLIC38510228
Corporate M&AFRANCE54145198023
Corporate M&AGERMANY90655353038
Corporate M&AHONG KONG290550355
Corporate M&AITALY1225322914
Corporate M&AJAPAN272052055
Corporate M&ALUXEMBOURG376024619
Corporate M&ANETHERLANDS11450431417
Corporate M&APOLAND295021634
Corporate M&AQATAR95050001
Corporate M&AROMANIA65030884
Corporate M&ARUSSIAN FEDERATION350751
Corporate M&ASINGAPORE305051504
Corporate M&ASPAIN382528326
Corporate M&AUNITED ARAB EMIRATES967506173
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM55895397029
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES119150377517
Criminal LawITALY5251
Criminal LawUNITED KINGDOM251501
Debt Capital MarketsBRAZIL135035003
Debt Capital MarketsFRANCE17050440812
Debt Capital MarketsGERMANY1450090057
Debt Capital MarketsHONG KONG185082172
Debt Capital MarketsITALY58980682335
Debt Capital MarketsLUXEMBOURG65087501
Debt Capital MarketsNETHERLANDS25071701
Debt Capital MarketsPOLAND250050001
Debt Capital MarketsROMANIA245018252
Debt Capital MarketsRUSSIAN FEDERATION45050001
Debt Capital MarketsSINGAPORE60028002
Debt Capital MarketsSPAIN85100001
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED ARAB EMIRATES780039004
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM110325504612
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES6560523615
Dispute ResolutionGERMANY515001
Dispute ResolutionITALY130087504
Dispute ResolutionRUSSIAN FEDERATION250251
Dispute ResolutionUNITED KINGDOM5754382
EmploymentFRANCE90016134
EmploymentGERMANY693539698
EmploymentITALY101028833
EmploymentNETHERLANDS629039729
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM1150040146
EmploymentUNITED STATES305021117
Energy & InfrastructuresAUSTRALIA50025752
Energy & InfrastructuresFRANCE335035194
Energy & InfrastructuresGERMANY386538333
Energy & InfrastructuresITALY163060005
Energy & InfrastructuresNETHERLANDS52550673
Energy & InfrastructuresQATAR550100001
Energy & InfrastructuresRUSSIAN FEDERATION600252
Energy & InfrastructuresSINGAPORE1501501
Energy & InfrastructuresSPAIN75018441
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED ARAB EMIRATES600252
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED KINGDOM2402560755
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES65050001
Equity Capital MarketsAUSTRALIA15050001
Equity Capital MarketsBRAZIL70025752
Equity Capital MarketsCHINA984026058
Equity Capital MarketsFRANCE970047919
Equity Capital MarketsGERMANY212530134
Equity Capital MarketsHONG KONG10585293411
Equity Capital MarketsITALY18023173
Equity Capital MarketsMOROCCO15050001
Equity Capital MarketsNETHERLANDS213046505
Equity Capital MarketsPOLAND15002501
Equity Capital MarketsSAUDI ARABIA55057941
Equity Capital MarketsSINGAPORE195053753
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED ARAB EMIRATES950008501
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM2710036409
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES125052833
Executive CompensationGERMANY25100001
Executive CompensationNETHERLANDS4502501
Executive CompensationUNITED KINGDOM250050001
Executive CompensationUNITED STATES50017632
FinanceAUSTRALIA16500100002
FinanceBRAZIL90018752
FinanceCHINA390059134
FinanceCZECH REPUBLIC70551252
FinanceFRANCE12115392916
FinanceGERMANY100370436723
FinanceHONG KONG170550503
FinanceHUNGARY45015001
FinanceITALY6735489922
FinanceLUXEMBOURG25006673
FinanceMOROCCO550001
FinanceNETHERLANDS4185273911
FinancePOLAND281525634
FinanceQATAR950100001
FinanceROMANIA60032502
FinanceRUSSIAN FEDERATION21551252
FinanceSAUDI ARABIA6950050002
FinanceSINGAPORE670040504
FinanceSPAIN167522094
FinanceTURKEY250050001
FinanceUNITED ARAB EMIRATES10095052164
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM23030335717
FinanceUNITED STATES23485414814
InsuranceGERMANY350015001
InsuranceUNITED STATES118556673
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementAUSTRALIA2501501
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementFRANCE13001632
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementGERMANY7004252
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementHONG KONG35006001
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementITALY15050001
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementLUXEMBOURG8503333
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED KINGDOM6005002
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED STATES146534004
IP&ITFRANCE50013882
IP&ITGERMANY7245590310
IP&ITHONG KONG250100001
IP&ITITALY3514383
IP&ITNETHERLANDS79534384
IP&ITUNITED KINGDOM9501521752
IP&ITUNITED STATES150026314
Life Science & Health CareFRANCE2506001
Life Science & Health CareGERMANY390038333
Life Science & Health CareUNITED KINGDOM350050001
ProjectAUSTRALIA185037882
ProjectCHINA65050001
ProjectCZECH REPUBLIC15002501
ProjectFRANCE419524687
ProjectGERMANY119530655
ProjectITALY45061081
ProjectNETHERLANDS141026255
ProjectPOLAND1550001
ProjectQATAR550100001
ProjectSAUDI ARABIA550100001
ProjectSINGAPORE150025751
ProjectSPAIN320026219
ProjectUNITED ARAB EMIRATES550100001
ProjectUNITED KINGDOM120039814
ProjectUNITED STATES365044857
Public LawFRANCE515037583
Public LawGERMANY506527705
Public LawITALY2275513510
Public LawSPAIN75018441
Public LawUNITED KINGDOM4508501
Real EstateBELGIUM15015001
Real EstateCHINA150050001
Real EstateCZECH REPUBLIC235538754
Real EstateFRANCE7250300223
Real EstateGERMANY11080262926
Real EstateHONG KONG35006001
Real EstateITALY253549569
Real EstateJAPAN150050001
Real EstateLUXEMBOURG225046884
Real EstateNETHERLANDS195027758
Real EstateROMANIA2550001
Real EstateRUSSIAN FEDERATION350751
Real EstateSINGAPORE35006001
Real EstateSPAIN55035001
Real EstateUNITED ARAB EMIRATES950008501
Real EstateUNITED KINGDOM17270411814
Real EstateUNITED STATES195021355
Restructuring & InsolvencyITALY330537605
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED KINGDOM15074001
Sport LawFRANCE1506001
Tax CorporateFRANCE35050001
Tax CorporateGERMANY350015001
Tax CorporateUNITED STATES55035001
Tax DisputeFRANCE17550002
Tax FinanceFRANCE110058752
Tax FinanceGERMANY2025068884
Tax FinanceITALY16240700218
Tax FinanceLUXEMBOURG150083751
Tax FinanceUNITED KINGDOM4508501
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES10000651013
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryBELGIUM15015001
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE3370275015
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY17685307637
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryITALY184032327
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryLUXEMBOURG4003382
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryNETHERLANDS185018888
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM111375319213
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES5875231215
Transport LawUNITED KINGDOM250050001
Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier

Significant Clients

The chart shows a balanced list of the Clifford Chance's client portfolio - based on PBV Monitor's Analyzed Transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Team

The chart shows a balanced list of Clifford Chance partners - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Referees

The Chart shows a balanced list of Clifford Chance's referees Law Firm - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Counterparts

The Chart shows a balanced list of Clifford Chance's other Firms involved - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

PBV Peer Analysis

The Peer Analysis provides a qualitative rating based on Counterparts / Referees' feedback assessment
FusionCharts will load here.