Shearman & Sterling

Shearman & Sterling's competencies (Lawfirms' directories)

Practice Area Jurisdiction Rank Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Last Quarter
Debt Capital MarketsCANADA223300594021
ProjectUNITED ARAB EMIRATES2940038134
Dispute ResolutionUNITED ARAB EMIRATES215006001
Debt Capital MarketsBRAZIL39500604710
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED ARAB EMIRATES3310041923
ProjectUNITED STATES4428542627
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM542385598334
FinanceUNITED ARAB EMIRATES5150050001
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED ARAB EMIRATES6150050001
Equity Capital MarketsSINGAPORE69501501
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES761345574174
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES736200536438
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM719100693419
Debt Capital MarketsHONG KONG77075418518
Tax FinanceUNITED KINGDOM7630075247
ProjectSINGAPORE764513142
Dispute ResolutionUNITED KINGDOM8205029832
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES1011430379026
Equity Capital MarketsBRAZIL10140053135
Corporate M&AJAPAN1359512812
Equity Capital MarketsCANADA1325064441
Equity Capital MarketsHONG KONG14265088212
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM15665044248
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED STATES15240045833
Equity Capital MarketsITALY1550075382
FinanceSINGAPORE15450100001
FinanceBRAZIL15450100001
Corporate M&AHONG KONG16501546255
FinanceGERMANY162695132429
ProjectUNITED KINGDOM1655024651
FinanceUNITED STATES1733195422342
Corporate M&ASINGAPORE172500100001
FinanceFRANCE18236022737
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM1815006001
Compliance & RegulatoryUNITED STATES1870025382
Real EstateITALY1862039004
Debt Capital MarketsFRANCE1835080001
Tax FinanceFRANCE1935080001
Corporate M&ACANADA2055050001
Public LawUNITED KINGDOM207515001
Debt Capital MarketsITALY2145026251
Real EstateUNITED STATES24565050147
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM25341038288
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES2760025132
Competition LawUNITED STATES289715327315
Tax FinanceGERMANY287511383
Executive CompensationUNITED STATES3016740321630
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES3116960148831
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM33225027294
IP&ITUNITED STATES3413855226227
FinanceITALY3586511583
Restructuring & InsolvencyFRANCE3955251
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY405408259
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES4316660163533
Corporate M&AITALY4362017605
Corporate M&AGERMANY48119513668
Competition LawBELGIUM521515001
Corporate M&AFRANCE531255163214
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM77102031616
Dispute ResolutionUNITED STATES150428530568
Practice Area Jurisdiction Rank Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Last Quarter

PBV Rating

PBV Rating provides a qualitative rating based on Partners' Clients feedback assessment

Communication Skills

FusionCharts will load here.

Technical skills

FusionCharts will load here.

Efficiency

FusionCharts will load here.


Effectiveness

FusionCharts will load here.



Perceived Added Value

FusionCharts will load here.

Ranking 2022: Shearman & Sterling

Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM1059043509
Competition LawUNITED STATES18830228621
Compliance & RegulatoryUNITED STATES150751
Corporate M&ACHINA15001501
Corporate M&AFRANCE68010136
Corporate M&AGERMANY132013105
Corporate M&AHONG KONG536538966
Corporate M&AITALY57521944
Corporate M&AJAPAN59512812
Corporate M&ASINGAPORE2500100001
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM13815470510
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES39760193541
Debt Capital MarketsBRAZIL765061818
Debt Capital MarketsCANADA22650576820
Debt Capital MarketsFRANCE39565002
Debt Capital MarketsHONG KONG8870405527
Debt Capital MarketsITALY45026251
Debt Capital MarketsJAPAN2500100001
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED ARAB EMIRATES150050001
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM26300687923
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES48750545747
Dispute ResolutionUNITED ARAB EMIRATES15006001
Dispute ResolutionUNITED KINGDOM55024651
Dispute ResolutionUNITED STATES4480245510
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM15006001
EmploymentUNITED STATES1501501
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES195542
Equity Capital MarketsBRAZIL155052166
Equity Capital MarketsCANADA25064441
Equity Capital MarketsHONG KONG415059313
Equity Capital MarketsITALY150100001
Equity Capital MarketsSINGAPORE9501501
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED ARAB EMIRATES310041923
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM665044248
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES13175422132
Executive CompensationUNITED STATES35770321936
FinanceCANADA150050001
FinanceFRANCE294024019
FinanceGERMANY2820127123
FinanceITALY86511583
FinanceUNITED ARAB EMIRATES150050001
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM28915589736
FinanceUNITED STATES54375497752
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED STATES95251
IP&ITUNITED STATES34730242430
ProjectSINGAPORE64513142
ProjectUNITED ARAB EMIRATES965031005
ProjectUNITED KINGDOM55024651
ProjectUNITED STATES513543548
Public LawUNITED KINGDOM7515001
Real EstateITALY43528002
Real EstateUNITED STATES610056598
Restructuring & InsolvencyFRANCE55251
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED STATES240045833
Tax FinanceFRANCE35080001
Tax FinanceGERMANY909164
Tax FinanceUNITED KINGDOM10845677010
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES76575551285
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY100254
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM249526576
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES33085182134
Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier

Ranking 2021: Shearman & Sterling

Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier
Commercial LawUNITED STATES1508501
Competition LawBELGIUM159532502
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM11891550318
Competition LawUNITED STATES131735449819
Corporate M&ABRAZIL45050001
Corporate M&ACHINA9550001
Corporate M&AFRANCE147529339
Corporate M&AGERMANY125633
Corporate M&AHONG KONG9550001
Corporate M&AITALY178514637
Corporate M&AJAPAN2500100001
Corporate M&ASINGAPORE46045003
Corporate M&AUNITED ARAB EMIRATES15050001
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM3660396010
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES174770293542
Debt Capital MarketsBRAZIL830077617
Debt Capital MarketsCANADA13250592211
Debt Capital MarketsCHINA4800378911
Debt Capital MarketsHONG KONG6300389012
Debt Capital MarketsITALY15153752
Debt Capital MarketsSINGAPORE35050081
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM105000548437
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES143350657946
Dispute ResolutionFRANCE554550002
Dispute ResolutionUNITED STATES16410056109
EmploymentUNITED STATES25050001
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES32259848
Equity Capital MarketsBRAZIL1065058624
Equity Capital MarketsCANADA85059541
Equity Capital MarketsHONG KONG63053204
Equity Capital MarketsITALY5751
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM296030637
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES13045474315
Executive CompensationUNITED KINGDOM25050001
Executive CompensationUNITED STATES134490331823
FinanceFRANCE208548916
FinanceGERMANY1970240011
FinanceHONG KONG4550001
FinanceITALY25251
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM14005527816
FinanceUNITED STATES56395587633
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementHONG KONG9550001
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED KINGDOM440050503
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED STATES165032255
IP&ITUNITED STATES138420347828
ProjectSINGAPORE15053001
ProjectUNITED ARAB EMIRATES3550001
ProjectUNITED STATES140540224
Real EstateITALY35018333
Real EstateUNITED STATES310066673
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED KINGDOM25015001
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED STATES25015001
Tax CorporateFRANCE15050001
Tax FinanceUNITED KINGDOM18355470318
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES165385532571
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE3008502
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM46038134
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES135650222429
Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier

Ranking 2020: Shearman & Sterling

Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier
Commercial LawCHINA15035001
Competition LawGERMANY11025382
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM129650545511
Competition LawUNITED STATES137665353615
Compliance & RegulatoryUNITED STATES7450696613
Corporate M&ABRAZIL83050384
Corporate M&ACHINA565050002
Corporate M&AFRANCE445040805
Corporate M&AGERMANY375533506
Corporate M&AITALY116012577
Corporate M&AJAPAN700038333
Corporate M&ASAUDI ARABIA15035001
Corporate M&AUNITED ARAB EMIRATES220046254
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM2100028869
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES170680413732
Criminal LawUNITED STATES3005173
Debt Capital MarketsBRAZIL2240080229
Debt Capital MarketsCANADA30450680430
Debt Capital MarketsFRANCE45050001
Debt Capital MarketsHONG KONG8440490921
Debt Capital MarketsITALY3506001
Debt Capital MarketsJAPAN1500100001
Debt Capital MarketsSINGAPORE185040333
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM29165674225
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES115095744270
Dispute ResolutionFRANCE1500751
Dispute ResolutionITALY65251
Dispute ResolutionSINGAPORE9502501
Dispute ResolutionUNITED STATES89560393912
Energy & InfrastructuresSAUDI ARABIA15050001
Energy & InfrastructuresSINGAPORE355066113
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED ARAB EMIRATES130050002
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED KINGDOM175010502
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES14670289011
Equity Capital MarketsBRAZIL444562257
Equity Capital MarketsFRANCE550100001
Equity Capital MarketsHONG KONG40084752
Equity Capital MarketsITALY165024173
Equity Capital MarketsSINGAPORE150100001
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM13125416314
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES21020627825
Executive CompensationUNITED KINGDOM380039583
Executive CompensationUNITED STATES179525571040
FinanceFRANCE605068398
FinanceGERMANY21280255636
FinanceHONG KONG640018333
FinanceITALY15201003
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM72040613551
FinanceUNITED STATES1887056411106
Independent Directors & Statutory AuditorsFRANCE5100001
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED KINGDOM110042502
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED STATES14150512512
IP&ITUNITED STATES121910417426
ProjectFRANCE150050001
ProjectHONG KONG9502501
ProjectJAPAN660034173
ProjectSINGAPORE930055976
ProjectUNITED ARAB EMIRATES1500751
ProjectUNITED KINGDOM515045274
ProjectUNITED STATES285058177
Public LawUNITED KINGDOM20375658120
Public LawUNITED STATES24850693513
Real EstateITALY25038333
Real EstateUNITED KINGDOM1500100001
Real EstateUNITED STATES451588217
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED KINGDOM1500100001
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED STATES301550253
Tax CorporateFRANCE150100001
Tax CorporateUNITED KINGDOM150083331
Tax CorporateUNITED STATES125095833
Tax FinanceFRANCE250096673
Tax FinanceUNITED KINGDOM20850660722
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES1128856873106
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE2251132
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY275026882
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM1702539617
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES134450380132
Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier

Significant Clients

The chart shows a balanced list of the Shearman & Sterling's client portfolio - based on PBV Monitor's Analyzed Transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Team

The chart shows a balanced list of Shearman & Sterling partners - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Referees

The Chart shows a balanced list of Shearman & Sterling's referees Law Firm - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Counterparts

The Chart shows a balanced list of Shearman & Sterling's other Firms involved - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

PBV Peer Analysis

The Peer Analysis provides a qualitative rating based on Counterparts / Referees' feedback assessment
FusionCharts will load here.