Watson Farley & Williams

Watson Farley & Williams's competencies (Lawfirms' directories)

Practice Area Jurisdiction Rank Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Last Quarter
Real EstateFRANCE115961150413
Energy & InfrastructuresSPAIN12025132612
Transport LawUNITED KINGDOM1157521105
Transport LawGERMANY1225252
Public LawFRANCE21556523548
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED KINGDOM3850051603
ProjectSPAIN367537509
Energy & InfrastructuresGREECE35007632
FinanceGREECE476544764
Energy & InfrastructuresFRANCE469521207
Tax CorporateUNITED KINGDOM465035001
ProjectGERMANY532017463
Energy & InfrastructuresITALY71371127113
Debt Capital MarketsGREECE7150251
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED STATES8575027782
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED KINGDOM8302120155
FinanceSPAIN8180061906
Real EstateSPAIN854555713
Corporate M&AGREECE81501501
Public LawSPAIN855751
Dispute ResolutionUNITED KINGDOM9165050632
Tax FinanceGERMANY10150050001
Energy & InfrastructuresGERMANY104055984
EmploymentSPAIN1045251
Transport LawITALY101025132
FinanceSINGAPORE111500100001
Life Science & Health CareGERMANY11851501
Corporate M&ASPAIN12169012606
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM1316070380319
Debt Capital MarketsSINGAPORE13250751
Public LawUNITED KINGDOM1541017173
FinanceGERMANY162745166813
Debt Capital MarketsFRANCE162501501
ProjectFRANCE162109284
Tax FinanceFRANCE1735056671
Commercial LawUNITED KINGDOM1865517882
Equity Capital MarketsSINGAPORE1825751
Debt Capital MarketsGERMANY192501501
FinanceITALY202420265014
ProjectUNITED KINGDOM2216517293
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM2365035001
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM253475132510
FinanceFRANCE251150238711
FinanceHONG KONG2535100001
Tax FinanceUNITED KINGDOM2815051251
Public LawGERMANY314535001
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM33220027754
EmploymentGERMANY3325525754
Executive CompensationUNITED KINGDOM3325251
Corporate M&AITALY367516799
Restructuring & InsolvencyITALY373515001
EmploymentITALY38252501
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM397501003
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY424905085
Real EstateGERMANY4213513003
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES4415251
Corporate M&ASINGAPORE485251
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM50356833
Debt Capital MarketsITALY50518751
Corporate M&AGERMANY53910107311
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE5435020114
Corporate M&AFRANCE59107515608
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM60194515069
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES60500752
Competition LawGERMANY61151501
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES64500752
Real EstateUNITED KINGDOM7260752
FinanceUNITED STATES7973023425
Public LawITALY801196047
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES9525751
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES1019202923
Dispute ResolutionUNITED STATES196250751
Employment LitigationITALY20816001
Dispute ResolutionITALY2421251
Practice Area Jurisdiction Rank Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Last Quarter

PBV Rating

PBV Rating provides a qualitative rating based on Partners' Clients feedback assessment

Communication Skills

FusionCharts will load here.

Technical skills

FusionCharts will load here.

Efficiency

FusionCharts will load here.


Effectiveness

FusionCharts will load here.



Perceived Added Value

FusionCharts will load here.

Ranking 2022: Watson Farley & Williams

Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier
Commercial LawUNITED KINGDOM65517882
Competition LawGERMANY33011405
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM150020502
Corporate M&AFRANCE53013705
Corporate M&AGERMANY3620134916
Corporate M&AGREECE1501501
Corporate M&AITALY681818
Corporate M&ASINGAPORE2114064
Corporate M&ASPAIN12657546
Corporate M&AUNITED ARAB EMIRATES15050001
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM1595100012
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES121518384
Debt Capital MarketsFRANCE2501501
Debt Capital MarketsGERMANY2501501
Debt Capital MarketsGREECE2454382
Debt Capital MarketsITALY518751
Debt Capital MarketsSINGAPORE250751
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM5001132
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES4007882
Dispute ResolutionGERMANY651501
Dispute ResolutionITALY21382
Dispute ResolutionTHAILAND151501
Dispute ResolutionUNITED STATES250751
EmploymentGERMANY55010336
EmploymentSPAIN45251
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM65517632
Employment LitigationITALY16001
Energy & InfrastructuresFRANCE34019955
Energy & InfrastructuresGERMANY3735126910
Energy & InfrastructuresGREECE15015001
Energy & InfrastructuresITALY109544410
Energy & InfrastructuresSINGAPORE25251
Energy & InfrastructuresSPAIN153516728
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED KINGDOM192621668
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM6911905
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES3352002
Executive CompensationUNITED KINGDOM50252
FinanceFRANCE102515518
FinanceGERMANY2890204216
FinanceGREECE154033346
FinanceHONG KONG37530673
FinanceITALY1340193512
FinanceSINGAPORE1502501
FinanceSPAIN183533687
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM4355250113
FinanceUNITED STATES26033275
IP&ITGERMANY1501501
Life Science & Health CareGERMANY851501
ProjectFRANCE9535001
ProjectGERMANY204521347
ProjectITALY507882
ProjectSPAIN2145242711
ProjectUNITED KINGDOM63575512
Public LawFRANCE47518984
Public LawGERMANY8554503
Public LawITALY916889
Public LawSPAIN4057882
Public LawUNITED KINGDOM2654314
Real EstateFRANCE4464288
Real EstateGERMANY4403564
Real EstateGREECE152501
Real EstateSPAIN19582312
Real EstateUNITED KINGDOM180814
Restructuring & InsolvencyFRANCE350075001
Restructuring & InsolvencyHONG KONG350075001
Restructuring & InsolvencyITALY3515001
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED KINGDOM150050001
Tax CorporateUNITED KINGDOM65035001
Tax FinanceSPAIN5003752
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES250751
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE47015246
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY17602405
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryITALY250751
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM298533611
Transport LawITALY103132
Transport LawUNITED KINGDOM74518752
Transport LawUNITED STATES15015001
Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier

Ranking 2021: Watson Farley & Williams

Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier
Commercial LawUNITED KINGDOM65035001
Competition LawGERMANY1502501
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM220512673
Compliance & RegulatorySPAIN6550001
Corporate M&AFRANCE89023107
Corporate M&AGERMANY4150111712
Corporate M&AITALY102512357
Corporate M&ASINGAPORE5251
Corporate M&ASPAIN100020502
Corporate M&ATHAILAND551501
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM69512967
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES51501
Debt Capital MarketsSPAIN79026134
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM800042502
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES150050001
Dispute ResolutionTHAILAND352501
Dispute ResolutionUNITED KINGDOM1151173
EmploymentGERMANY18451814
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM126516923
Energy & InfrastructuresFRANCE65035333
Energy & InfrastructuresGERMANY285514564
Energy & InfrastructuresGREECE352501
Energy & InfrastructuresITALY43513254
Energy & InfrastructuresSINGAPORE70018752
Energy & InfrastructuresSPAIN387029339
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED KINGDOM193012699
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES85050001
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES355512694
FinanceFRANCE130061664
FinanceGERMANY267518003
FinanceGREECE95038134
FinanceITALY1045237311
FinanceSPAIN65050001
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM4395220111
FinanceUNITED STATES76543535
InsuranceUNITED KINGDOM15001501
ProjectFRANCE50048732
ProjectGERMANY170513333
ProjectGREECE252501
ProjectHONG KONG3515001
ProjectSPAIN160027687
ProjectUNITED ARAB EMIRATES45751
ProjectUNITED KINGDOM350034653
Public LawFRANCE550001
Public LawITALY15251
Public LawUNITED KINGDOM9159155
Real EstateGERMANY268517003
Real EstateHONG KONG550100001
Real EstateSINGAPORE652501
Real EstateUNITED KINGDOM5052694
Real EstateUNITED STATES56550132
Restructuring & InsolvencyITALY120050382
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED KINGDOM55008501
Tax CorporateFRANCE1506001
Tax CorporateGERMANY1517251
Tax FinanceFRANCE250100001
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE15526252
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY433511005
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisorySPAIN114512505
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM2375181510
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES65751
Transport LawGERMANY15001501
Transport LawITALY950100001
Transport LawUNITED KINGDOM60550752
Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier

Ranking 2020: Watson Farley & Williams

Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier
Commercial LawITALY150751
Commercial LawUNITED KINGDOM500058132
Competition LawGERMANY4506333
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM1565022254
Corporate M&AFRANCE7259806
Corporate M&AGERMANY17440105023
Corporate M&AGREECE25421
Corporate M&AHONG KONG5251
Corporate M&AITALY3353546
Corporate M&ASPAIN86026705
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM1989079311
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES4706064
Debt Capital MarketsFRANCE7853752
Debt Capital MarketsGERMANY1502501
Debt Capital MarketsITALY351501
Debt Capital MarketsSPAIN1502501
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM102513753
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES115014503
EmploymentGERMANY160078512
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM55251
Energy & InfrastructuresFRANCE10159976
Energy & InfrastructuresGERMANY107528496
Energy & InfrastructuresGREECE55751
Energy & InfrastructuresITALY545201114
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED KINGDOM431033649
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES351501
FinanceFRANCE333033629
FinanceGERMANY2395221111
FinanceGREECE83534406
FinanceHONG KONG85100001
FinanceITALY1770188310
FinanceSPAIN7506001
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM10085281918
FinanceUNITED STATES113528004
IP&ITGERMANY1502501
ProjectFRANCE116534506
ProjectGERMANY1430179610
ProjectGREECE60042502
ProjectITALY28536506
ProjectSINGAPORE7550001
ProjectSPAIN1205293410
ProjectUNITED KINGDOM142037717
ProjectUNITED STATES1510201
Public LawFRANCE35038311
Public LawGERMANY15015001
Public LawITALY25027478
Public LawUNITED KINGDOM1530029173
Real EstateFRANCE35038311
Real EstateGERMANY88521155
Real EstateGREECE43550002
Real EstateITALY10057502
Real EstateUNITED KINGDOM1915010695
Real EstateUNITED STATES9053753
Restructuring & InsolvencyITALY35051251
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED KINGDOM35051251
Tax FinanceFRANCE12025752
Tax FinanceUNITED KINGDOM1501501
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES351501
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE8002064
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY149551611
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisorySPAIN3358252
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM159109256
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES4008752
Transport LawGERMANY3001502
Transport LawITALY35051251
Transport LawUNITED ARAB EMIRATES25251
Transport LawUNITED KINGDOM15035001
Transport LawUNITED STATES1751132
Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier

Significant Clients

The chart shows a balanced list of the Watson Farley & Williams's client portfolio - based on PBV Monitor's Analyzed Transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Team

The chart shows a balanced list of Watson Farley & Williams partners - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Referees

The Chart shows a balanced list of Watson Farley & Williams's referees Law Firm - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Counterparts

The Chart shows a balanced list of Watson Farley & Williams's other Firms involved - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

PBV Peer Analysis

The Peer Analysis provides a qualitative rating based on Counterparts / Referees' feedback assessment


FusionCharts will load here.