Mayer Brown

Mayer Brown's competencies (Lawfirms' directories)

Practice Area Jurisdiction Rank Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Last Quarter
Restructuring & InsolvencyBRAZIL1150076431
Public LawBRAZIL2254532502
Competition LawVIETNAM240018252
Tax DisputeUNITED KINGDOM21251
Energy & InfrastructuresBRAZIL4277021134
Compliance & RegulatoryBRAZIL44550001
Restructuring & InsolvencySINGAPORE54502501
Energy & InfrastructuresSINGAPORE610025752
EmploymentBRAZIL64550001
Real EstateBRAZIL77038132
Corporate M&AVIETNAM73535001
Life Science & Health CareBELGIUM7124061
Corporate M&ABRAZIL8359021966
FinanceCHINA82502501
ProjectUNITED STATES9275060602
InsuranceUNITED KINGDOM1055090001
IP&ITUNITED KINGDOM111945222510
Equity Capital MarketsBRAZIL11100041884
Energy & InfrastructuresFRANCE1123537562
Competition LawBRAZIL114550001
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED KINGDOM13150076431
FinanceHONG KONG1380025382
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE145360151515
Tax FinanceFRANCE1455015001
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM159770333810
FinanceMEXICO1515050001
Real EstateUNITED KINGDOM16277521855
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED STATES17150076431
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryBRAZIL1714029132
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM18103519505
ProjectFRANCE1815025131
FinanceBRAZIL18958251
Employment LitigationUNITED STATES1815251
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED STATES19450050001
EmploymentUNITED STATES19100029252
Commercial LawUNITED STATES20215012253
Executive CompensationUNITED KINGDOM2186521634
Tax FinanceUNITED KINGDOM2160545562
Debt Capital MarketsBRAZIL213008753
Dispute ResolutionUNITED KINGDOM2115050001
FinanceSINGAPORE213535001
Corporate M&AJAPAN223535001
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM23259542502
Corporate M&AHONG KONG25157510502
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM263391212511
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES27726550194
EmploymentFRANCE2759022503
IP&ITGERMANY2832115215
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED KINGDOM3117025132
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY3282517479
FinanceFRANCE3463020369
Competition LawGERMANY3546013634
Real EstateGERMANY3527526252
FinanceGERMANY3647551252
Competition LawFRANCE3625118252
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES3660882
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES41898031598
Competition LawUNITED STATES41360022333
Real EstateUNITED STATES4218506503
Real EstateFRANCE431550001
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES44100041884
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM447005002
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM483431208713
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES4913985134719
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES5174556086
EmploymentGERMANY5125251
Corporate M&AGERMANY55835149111
FinanceUNITED STATES61193019398
Corporate M&AFRANCE62936196217
Executive CompensationUNITED STATES63153527564
Public LawUNITED STATES70156001
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM7445251
IP&ITUNITED STATES10715050001
Dispute ResolutionUNITED STATES18827526634
Practice Area Jurisdiction Rank Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Last Quarter

PBV Rating

PBV Rating provides a qualitative rating based on Partners' Clients feedback assessment

Communication Skills

FusionCharts will load here.

Technical skills

FusionCharts will load here.

Efficiency

FusionCharts will load here.


Effectiveness

FusionCharts will load here.



Perceived Added Value

FusionCharts will load here.

Ranking 2022: Mayer Brown

Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier
Commercial LawUNITED STATES380027375
Competition LawBELGIUM6535001
Competition LawGERMANY2851502
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM5508501
Competition LawUNITED STATES370033425
Corporate M&ABRAZIL89510583
Corporate M&AFRANCE540304010
Corporate M&AGERMANY5857229
Corporate M&AJAPAN3535001
Corporate M&AMEXICO35251
Corporate M&AUNITED ARAB EMIRATES26252
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM234033007
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES11881174119
Corporate M&AVIETNAM3535001
Debt Capital MarketsBRAZIL150054426
Debt Capital MarketsGERMANY2502501
Debt Capital MarketsHONG KONG2502501
Debt Capital MarketsMEXICO45055001
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM5002502
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES111531805
Dispute ResolutionFRANCE250050001
Dispute ResolutionUNITED KINGDOM15050001
Dispute ResolutionUNITED STATES3950100002
EmploymentFRANCE59022503
EmploymentGERMANY25251
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM83542205
EmploymentUNITED STATES816123429
Energy & InfrastructuresBRAZIL958251
Energy & InfrastructuresSINGAPORE151501
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES60882
Equity Capital MarketsBRAZIL200037966
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM1957632
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES130024564
Executive CompensationUNITED KINGDOM6535001
Executive CompensationUNITED STATES295015064
FinanceBRAZIL104547882
FinanceCHINA95087501
FinanceFRANCE224523068
FinanceGERMANY51050253
FinanceHONG KONG95087501
FinanceMEXICO205100002
FinanceSINGAPORE3535001
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM174038847
FinanceUNITED STATES7545457513
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED STATES450050001
IP&ITGERMANY16525132
IP&ITUNITED KINGDOM80535705
IP&ITUNITED STATES936037678
ProjectSINGAPORE35021671
ProjectUNITED STATES27585602
ProjectVIETNAM35021671
Public LawUNITED KINGDOM65100001
Real EstateFRANCE66532502
Real EstateGERMANY3252502
Real EstateUNITED KINGDOM215052134
Real EstateUNITED STATES12763755
Restructuring & InsolvencyBRAZIL150076431
Restructuring & InsolvencyFRANCE1500251
Restructuring & InsolvencyHONG KONG1500251
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED ARAB EMIRATES1500251
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED KINGDOM153563212
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED STATES150138342
Tax FinanceFRANCE55015001
Tax FinanceGERMANY2502501
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES526531155
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryBRAZIL958251
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE10675260815
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY54515117
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM296049198
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES11806253014
Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier

Ranking 2021: Mayer Brown

Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier
Commercial LawUNITED STATES2500100001
Competition LawBELGIUM12000100002
Competition LawBRAZIL2500100001
Competition LawCHINA2500100001
Competition LawFRANCE652501
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM1135026253
Competition LawUNITED STATES415045833
Compliance & RegulatoryBRAZIL3550001
Compliance & RegulatoryUNITED STATES2500100001
Corporate M&ABRAZIL46513314
Corporate M&ACHINA2500100001
Corporate M&AFRANCE39011756
Corporate M&AGERMANY1209034254
Corporate M&AHONG KONG4515001
Corporate M&AJAPAN2500100001
Corporate M&AMEXICO205882
Corporate M&ATHAILAND4515001
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM462521788
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES8540332411
Debt Capital MarketsBRAZIL114524606
Debt Capital MarketsFRANCE35083751
Debt Capital MarketsGERMANY35083751
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM635094583
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES735088266
Dispute ResolutionGERMANY9500251
Dispute ResolutionUNITED KINGDOM985050002
Dispute ResolutionUNITED STATES89525417
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM95251
EmploymentUNITED STATES45025131
Energy & InfrastructuresBRAZIL165075002
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED KINGDOM1502501
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES23022503
Equity Capital MarketsBRAZIL66519254
Equity Capital MarketsGERMANY451501
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM1952002
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES30030632
Executive CompensationFRANCE400051252
Executive CompensationHONG KONG15035001
Executive CompensationUNITED KINGDOM212021305
Executive CompensationUNITED STATES223510064
FinanceFRANCE117520797
FinanceGERMANY987542003
FinanceMEXICO15550752
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM950083444
FinanceUNITED STATES29600524615
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementBRAZIL350751
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementFRANCE551501
Investment Fund - Assets ManagementUNITED KINGDOM25251
IP&ITUNITED KINGDOM1109536966
IP&ITUNITED STATES10695419810
Life Science & Health CareUNITED STATES9550001
ProjectUNITED KINGDOM752501
ProjectUNITED STATES3501501
Public LawUNITED KINGDOM1502501
Public LawUNITED STATES50100002
Real EstateFRANCE30516136
Real EstateHONG KONG35050001
Real EstateUNITED KINGDOM84513814
Real EstateUNITED STATES700502
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED STATES650067501
Tax FinanceFRANCE122518003
Tax FinanceGERMANY37542002
Tax FinanceUNITED KINGDOM35083751
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES1900091884
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryBRAZIL2500100001
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE8640170617
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY1213526065
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisorySINGAPORE4515001
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM25508827
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES5620235112
Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier

Ranking 2020: Mayer Brown

Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier
Commercial LawHONG KONG2550001
Competition LawBELGIUM397023305
Competition LawBRAZIL765075002
Competition LawFRANCE36561673
Competition LawUNITED KINGDOM150100001
Competition LawUNITED STATES110066882
Compliance & RegulatoryBRAZIL750050001
Corporate M&ABRAZIL8651923
Corporate M&AFRANCE1235134612
Corporate M&AGERMANY47025384
Corporate M&AHONG KONG75050001
Corporate M&AMEXICO801132
Corporate M&AUNITED KINGDOM9900155811
Corporate M&AUNITED STATES13185345917
Debt Capital MarketsBRAZIL56550833
Debt Capital MarketsGERMANY12005002
Debt Capital MarketsHONG KONG620035694
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM80054252
Debt Capital MarketsUNITED STATES200018333
Debt Capital MarketsVIETNAM950251
Dispute ResolutionBELGIUM77525132
Dispute ResolutionBRAZIL750050001
Dispute ResolutionUNITED KINGDOM27517632
Dispute ResolutionUNITED STATES1618541254
EmploymentFRANCE14017632
EmploymentGERMANY4001632
EmploymentUNITED KINGDOM377516753
EmploymentUNITED STATES635040055
Energy & InfrastructuresBRAZIL1080062484
Energy & InfrastructuresFRANCE25050001
Energy & InfrastructuresHONG KONG2550001
Energy & InfrastructuresMEXICO150100001
Energy & InfrastructuresUNITED STATES32550833
Equity Capital MarketsBRAZIL48053504
Equity Capital MarketsFRANCE75251
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED KINGDOM250251
Equity Capital MarketsUNITED STATES82564504
Executive CompensationGERMANY5550001
Executive CompensationUNITED KINGDOM25035001
Executive CompensationUNITED STATES75050001
FinanceFRANCE241023409
FinanceGERMANY51520355
FinanceMEXICO112564976
FinanceUNITED KINGDOM330014546
FinanceUNITED STATES8875534617
IP&ITGERMANY41517173
IP&ITUNITED KINGDOM27517632
IP&ITUNITED STATES6985060055
ProjectFRANCE33550002
ProjectSINGAPORE2550001
ProjectUNITED STATES165075002
Public LawBRAZIL650751
Public LawMEXICO550100001
Public LawUNITED KINGDOM75012583
Public LawUNITED STATES195054252
Real EstateBRAZIL768537723
Real EstateFRANCE3195233110
Real EstateGERMANY49520355
Real EstateHONG KONG95751
Real EstateUNITED KINGDOM5001382
Real EstateUNITED STATES1060057187
Restructuring & InsolvencyUNITED KINGDOM25035001
Tax CorporateFRANCE1555923
Tax CorporateUNITED STATES15251
Tax DisputeUNITED STATES35052131
Tax FinanceBRAZIL7562501
Tax FinanceUNITED STATES30033003
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryBRAZIL821517753
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryFRANCE9210166313
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryGERMANY47510405
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED KINGDOM591523848
Tax M&A and Deal AdvisoryUNITED STATES16315386712
Practice Area Jurisdiction Agg. Deals Value Clients Dimension N. of Transactions Tier

Significant Clients

The chart shows a balanced list of the Mayer Brown's client portfolio - based on PBV Monitor's Analyzed Transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Team

The chart shows a balanced list of Mayer Brown partners - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Referees

The Chart shows a balanced list of Mayer Brown's referees Law Firm - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

Counterparts

The Chart shows a balanced list of Mayer Brown's other Firms involved - based on PBV Monitor's analyzed transactions during last Twelve Mounths
FusionCharts XT will load here!

PBV Peer Analysis

The Peer Analysis provides a qualitative rating based on Counterparts / Referees' feedback assessment
FusionCharts will load here.